Gossip
Gossip
2015 Critics' Choice Movie Awards: The Show, The Winners
Gossip Date: 15-01-2015

Making for a fun-filled night in Hollywood, the 20th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards went down this evening (January 15) and honored plenty of amazing films.

Honoring the movie critics' praise, the night featured winners including "Boyhood" for Best Picture, Emily Blunt and Bradley Cooper for best performances in action films, along with the cast of "Birdman" for best ensemble.

In addition, Michael Strahan led the night as host and featured plenty of silly antics with the unsuspecting audience of super star actors. Check out the full list of 2015 Critics' Choice Movie Awards below:

BEST PICTURE

Birdman (Fox Searchlight)
WINNER Boyhood (IFC Films)
Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)
The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Nightcrawler (Open Road)
Selma (Paramount Pictures)
The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
Unbroken (Universal Pictures)
Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST ACTOR

Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
WINNER Michael Keaton - Birdman
David Oyelowo - Selma
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Aniston - Cake
Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
WINNER Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon - Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Josh Brolin - Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall - The Judge
Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
Edward Norton - Birdman
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
WINNER J.K. Simmons - Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Jessica Chastain - A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
Emma Stone - Birdman
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton - Snowpiercer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

WINNER Ellar Coltrane - Boyhood
Ansel Elgort - The Fault In Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy - Interstellar
Jean Liberher - St. Vincent
Tony Revolori - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis - Annie
Noah Wiseman - The Babadook

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

WINNER Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava Duvernay - Selma
David Fincher - Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - Birdman
Angelina Jolie - Unbroken
WINNER Richard Linklater - Boyhood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER Birdman - Alejandro Inarritu, Nicolas Gabon, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris
Boyhood - Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy
Whiplash - Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game - Graham Moore
Inherent Vice - Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything - Anthony McCarten
Unbroken - Joel and Ethan coen, Richard LaGravenese
Wild - Nick Hornby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER Birdman - Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman
Interstellar - Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner - Dick Pope
Unbroken - Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION

Birdman – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
WINNER The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Inherent Vice - David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING

WINNER Birdman - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood - Sandra Adair
Gone Girl - Kirk Baxter
Interstellar - Lee Smith
Whiplash - Tom Cross

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canner
Inherent Vice - Mark Bridges
Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Foxcatcher
WINNER Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: the Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Big Hero Six (Walt Disney Pictures)
The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
How to Train a Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation)
WINNER The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST ACTION MOVIE

American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
WINNER Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

WINNER Bradley Cooper - American Sniper
Tom Cruise - Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt – Fury
Chris Pratt - Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

WINNER Emily Blunt - Edge of Tomorrow
Scarlett Johansson - Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence - The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Zoe Saldana - Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley - Divergent

BEST COMEDY

Birdman (Fox Searchlight)
WINNER The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)
St. Vincent (The Weinstein Company)
Top Five (Paramount Pictures)
22 Jump Street (Sony)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jon Favreau - Chef
Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel
WINNER Michael Keaton - Birdman
Bill Murray - St. Vincent
Chris Rock - Top Five
Channing Tatum - 22 Jump Street

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Rose Byrne - Neighbors
Rosario Dawson - Top Five
Melissa McCarthy - St. Vincent
WINNER Jenny Slate - Obvious Child
Kristen Wiig - The Skeleton Twins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
WINNER Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

CITIZENFOUR
Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters

BEST SONG

“Big Eyes” – Lana Del Rey - Big Eyes
“Everything is Awesome” – Jo Li and the Lonely Planet - The Lego Movie
WINNER “Glory” - Common/John Legend - Selma
“Lost Stars” – Keira Knigthley - Begin Again
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – Lorde - The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

BEST SCORE

Alexander Desplat - The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsoon - The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross - Gone Girl
WINNER Antonio Sanchez - Birdman
Hans Zimmer - Interstellar

Add your Comment


RSS